preload-image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively based on legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we will inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

How do we collect data?
On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g., Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use the data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
About your data stored by us, you are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to us via info@monteofelio.com or the data protection authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you.

Cookies

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you have requested (e.g., shopping cart function) are stored based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g., cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g., after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – retention periods – remain unaffected.

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. Once you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. To do so, use the unsubscribe button/link at the bottom of each newsletter or please send your cancellation to the following email address: info@monteofelio.com. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

We use the MailChimp component to send our newsletter. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA. The data stored during newsletter registration (email address, name, IP address, date and time of registration) is transferred to a server of The Rocket Science Group in the USA and stored there in compliance with the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. Further information on data protection at MailChimp can be found at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ on the “EU-US Privacy Shield” can be found at: The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/eu-us-privacy-shield/index_en.html. You can cancel or revoke your subscription to this newsletter and thus your consent to the storage of your data at any time for the future. You can find details of this in the confirmation email and in each individual newsletter or you can send us, like mentioned above, an e-mail to info@monteofelio.com.

Data processing for order handling

If you wish to place an order in our online store, it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract that you provide your personal data, which we require for the processing of your order.

In some cases, we work together with external service providers to process your order. For this purpose, we must pass on the necessary personal data.

If we commission transport companies with the delivery of your goods, we pass on your data required for the delivery of the goods to the respective transport company. For the processing of payments, we pass on your data to the commissioned credit institution as necessary.

This is how you can reach us:
Monte Ofelio GmbH
Augartenstraße 70
A-1020 Vienna
info@monteofelio.com

 

Panettone is back! Available at MONTE OFELIO BAR Augarten | Schottenbastei

X

CIAO!

Siamo li Gruppo Ofelio e mandiamo email deliziose.

Sign up below to subscribe and stay up-to-date.

 

 

We will protect your personal information.
Read our privacy policy.